Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

At the Theatre Royal Dumfries, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website or box office, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to admin@theatreroyaldumfries.co.uk or by post to 66-68 Shakespeare Street, Dumfries, DG1 2JH.  Alternatively, you can phone us at 0137 254209.

Who are We?

The Theatre Royal is owned and operated by the Guild of Players, and trades under both names. We are a registered charity.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you sign up for our newsletter or buy tickets in the Midsteeple Box Office, Theatre Royal Box Office, online, or over the phone. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website information across theatreroyaldumfries.co.uk and theatreroyaldumfries.ticketsolve.com is collected using cookies.

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. If you make a donation online or purchase a product from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

How long do you keep my information?

We keep your information in our system for up to two years after you have last interacted with us (in line with ICO best practice guidelines), unless you ask us to remove it.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

How will we use the information about you?

We may use your information to:

•             process a donation that you have made;

•             process orders that you have submitted;

•             to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;

•             dealing with entries into a competition;

•             notify you of changes to our services;

•             send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.                   These may include information about campaigns, appeals, other fundraising activities,                       promotions of our associated companies goods and services;

•             process a grant or job application.

We collect information about you to process your order, inform you of any changes to the event and, with your consent, to email you about other upcoming shows we think may interest you. We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website, and to store items in your shopping cart. The Theatre Royal Dumfries will not share your information for marketing purposes with anyone who you have not explicitly agreed it can be shared with. However, in processing your order, we may send your details to, and also use information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies, including your bank, should you choose to pay by card.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, post, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email at admin@theatreroyaldumfries.co.uk or on 01387 254209.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about other productions and events we have on which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at any time. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or passing your information along to any other producers. If you wish to no longer be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some of or all your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address: 66-68 Shakespeare Street, Dumfries, DG1 2JH. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. You may also request us to remove any of your personal information from our system.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively.

13 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 13 or under. If you are aged 13 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Who has access to my information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. We do use several third party service providers, however.

If you purchase tickets by card in our box office, your bank details are accessed by BT. Our mailing list is processed by MailChimp, who also host our sign-up forms. Personal data collected is stored by TicketSolve for purposes related to the show you have booked, and by MailChimp if you have opted in to marketing email campaigns. MailChimp does use some sub-processors to perform some critical services, such as helping MailChimp prevent abuse of their system.

We will not release your information to any other third parties unless we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

MailChimp, who process our data for mailing list, is based outside the EEA. It participates in and has certified its compliance to the Privacy Shield framework, and is committed to treating all personal data received from EU member countries in accordance with the Privacy Shield framework’s applicable principles. For more information, see the privacy policy on MailChimp’s website.

How you can access and update your information

If you change email address or if any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please get in touch.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. There is no charge for this service.

Cookies

Like many other websites, the Theatre Royal Dumfries website uses cookies. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result, such as keeping ticket purchases in your cart while you browse other shows.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website and to data collection we undertake so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Data breaches

In the event of a data breach, all compromised individuals will be contacted, and the breach will be reported to the ICO.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 6 March 2018.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. We do not store any credit or debit card details on our system. Note that when you are on a secure page of our ticketing provider TicketSolve, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer. TicketSolve also uses the Verified Sale system to provide an extra level of security for card transactions.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: by email at admin@theatreroyaldumfries.co.uk by phone at 01387 254209 or in writing at Theatre Royal Dumfries, 66-68 Shakespeare Street, Dumfries, DG1 2JH. If you have any further concerns, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/